NY 884139

MARCH 26 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Richard M. DeVitto
District manager
Trans-Border Customs Services
One Mass Tech Center, Suite 106N
Harborside Drive, Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a "Table Leaf Storage Bag" from China.

Dear Mr. DeVitto:

In your letter dated March 15, 1993, on behalf of Bandwagon Inc., Wilmington, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Table Leaf Storage Bag", item number C6620, made of 100 percent cotton flannel fabric and measures approximately 44 inches long by 22 inches wide. It is used to store a dining table leaf.

The applicable subheading for the "Table Leaf Storage Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director