NY 884084

March 25, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 884084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Ms. Barbara Willey
Applause, Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
P.O. Box 4183
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183

RE: The tariff classification of pencil set from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated March 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Minnie and Me Snap Pouch Stationery Set. The set contains a snap-closure plastic pouch, 2 pencils, a rubber eraser, a non-mechanical pencil sharpener and a small note pad.

The applicable subheading for the pencil set will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [pieces in the set] plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director