NY 884057

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 884057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.13.1000

Mr. Lucia L. Goodwin
BDP International Inc.
147-31 176th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Marlophen 84N from Germany

Dear Mr. Lucia:

In your letter dated March 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hul America Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading for Marlophen 84N will be 3402.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonionic: aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director