NY 884032

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 884032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Mr. Kenneth Ree
Nohemy Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 205
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a video transfer unit from Korea

Dear Mr. Ree:

In your undated letter on behalf of Goldbeam Electronics, Inc., Gardena, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Studio Goldline V, model CP-720.

The Studio Goldline V is a video transfer device. It allows you to transfer slides and home movies onto video tape. The Studio Goldline V does not contain a built-in video recorder. In use, the film projector or slide projector is placed so that its image projects onto a screen located on the side of the Studio Goldline V. The operator's video camera is placed in close proximity to the Studio Goldline V's macro lens. The projector and the video camera are turned on and the images are recorded onto a video tape. Still photographs can be transferred onto video tape by using an end plate on the video transfer unit and a built-in light to saturate the photos with color-enhancing illumination. The video transfer system can transfer photographs up to 4 inches by 6inches, home movies in the 8 mm, Super 8, and 16 mm format, and 35 mm slides.

The applicable subheading for the Studio Goldline V will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 9 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director