NY 883985

April 5, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 883985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' suits from China, Hong Kong, Korea, the Philippines or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are ladies' suits manufactured from a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon woven fabric. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style 1079 features a jacket with a shawl collar, long sleeves with two gold-tone buttons near the sleeve edge, sjoulder pads and a full lining. The jacket also features a breast pocket, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by an inner button, two gold-tone buttons and sel fabric braiding functioning as the closure. The slim skirt features a waistband with a back zipper and a button closure, side seam pockets, a rear slit and a lining. the skirt extends to just below the knee.

Style 9491 features a double breasted jacket with a shawl collar, full lining, shouklder pads and long sleeves with one gold- tone button near the sleeve edge. The jacket also has a full front opening secured by an innewr button and six gold-tone buttons, two pockets below the waist and self fabric braiding across the two back panels. The skirt is as described above.

The applicable subheading for the suits will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suits: of synthetic fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 37.5 cents/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem.

The suits falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director