NY 883920

April 13, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 883920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020, 9503.30.4000, 9503.90.6000, 9503.90.7030

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a toy xylophone, musical mobile, wooden alphabet frame, plastic building blocks and stroller activity center from Taiwan and/or China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 12, 1993, received in this office on March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In lieu of samples you have submitted photographs and a detailed description of the articles in question. The first item, SKU No. Z1336, is a toy xylophone. The xylophone consists of a series of metal bars which produce melodic sounds when struck with a hammer. The second item, SKU No. F4602, is a toy musical mobile. This article consists of four stuffed bears suspended from a wind up musical movement. The item operates by pulling a string which causes the mobile to spin and play music. Item, SKU No. Z8299, is a wooden frame containing alphabet blocks with a correspond- ing picture and word on the reverse side. The next article, SKU No. Z8329, is a 61 piece plastic building block set. The blocks are imported in a plastic bucket which functions as a storage container for the blocks. The last item, SKU No. 8389, is a plastic activity center that attaches to a stroller. The product consists of non-removable plastic animal figures that twist and spin.

The applicable subheading for SKU No. Z1336, toy xylophone, will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU No. F4602, toy musical mobile, will be 9503.90.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU No. Z8299, toy wooden alphabet frame and SKU No. Z8389, activity stroller attachment, will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU No. Z8329, plastic building block set, will be 9503.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy building blocks, bricks and shapes. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire