NY 883858

March 17, 1993

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-883858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060

Mr. Stephen R. Jakob
Tree Fresh Juices Inc.
Unit 1, 11 Garden Avenue
Stoney Creek, Ontario
Canada L8E 2Y8

RE: The tariff classification of lemonade from Canada.

Dear Mr. Jakob:

In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a lemonade, which is stated to contain 89.38 percent water, 9.58 percent sugar, .70 percent citric acid, .30 percent natural flavor and small quantities of various other ingredients. The product will be packaged in a 1.05 gallon plastic bag, in a rectangular cardboard box with a spout for pouring.

The applicable subheading for the lemonade will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents per liter.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2202.10.0060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.1 cent per liter rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director