NY 883849

March 30, 1993

CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 883849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000

Mr. Larry Traverso
American Home Incorporated
6306-A Gravel Avenue
Alexandria, VA 22310

RE: The tariff classification of a quilted jute rug from India.

Dear Mr. Traverso:

In your letter dated March 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a jute quilted dhurrie item number M300.
It is comprised of three layers, a top layer made of 100 percent jute woven fabric, a plastic foam inner layer, and a backing made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All three layers are quilted together. As stated in your letter the rug measures 4 feet by 6 feet and will be imported in several sizes and colors.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director