NY 883831

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 883831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Mr. Scott Rodman
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88th Street
Louisville, CO 80028-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a Pass Thru Port from a Foreign Trade Subzone.

Dear Mr. Rodman:

In your letter dated March 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a Pass Thru Port that is designed to operate with a Library Storage Module (LSM). This device allows a tape cartridge to transfer from one LSM unit to another.

The Pass Thru Port functionally connects LSM's which are 2.5 to 3 inches apart from another. It incorporates a motor which drives a lead screw which drives a carriage, on which the cartridge is placed by the LSM's arm assembly. The carriage spins inside the PTP and, thereby, the cartridge is made available to the arm assembly of the adjacent LSM. Each Library Storage Module can store up to 1200 gigabytes of data on magnetic tape cartridges that are individually arrayed in rows along the periphery of the enclosed LSM unit. Since the LSM units and the tape readers that read the information on the tape are controlled by a host computer, the LSM devices appear to meet the definition of a storage "unit", as per Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Pass Thru Port (PTP) will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director