NY 883767

April 7, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:883767-225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a Witches' Straw Broom from China

Dear Ms. Shoule:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 8, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : F. W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Witches' Straw Broom - 28 inch bamboo handle 14 inch straw bristles

HTS PROVISION : 9503.90.6000

HTS SUBHEADING : Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other toys
(except models), not having a spring mechanism.

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire