NY 883757

March 19, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 883757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000

Mr. Chris DeConti
Cosmos North America 2500 "Q" Street, NW, #604
Washington, DC 20007

RE: The tariff classification of oil/water separators from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. DeConti:

In your letter dated March 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The separators consist of a system of stainless steel pipes and valves, which when properly installed in concrete tanks act to purify water that may flow into the tanks by separating any oil or grease suspended in it. The system also includes a poly foam filter used to coalesce oil droplets.

The principal use of the separators is in gas stations, car washes, food establishments and other places where water runoff may include grease or oil.

The applicable subheading for the oil/water separators will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director