NY 883753

March 25, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 883753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Lany Blake
M'otto Enterprises
Pier 55, Alaskan WY #328
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Blake:

In your letter dated March 5, 1993,, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. RC430 is a man's sleeveless vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a full front opening with a zipper closure; pockets at the waist; oversized, hemmed armholes; screen printing on the back panel and left chest; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. RC430 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director