NY 883747

March 26, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.5000

Ms. Alice M. White
S S T Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 1-carboethoxymethylpyrrolidin- 2-one (CAS# 61516-73-2) from France.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-carboethoxymethylpyrrolidin- 2-one will be 2933.79.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire