NY 883745

March 30, 1992

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 883745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.3500

Mr. Edward J. Feder
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a slotted spoon from China

Dear Mr. Feder:

In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme Metal Goods Mfg. Co., Newark, NJ.
The sample you furnished is an all stainless steel slotted spoon measuring 12 inches in length and valued over 25 cents.

The applicable subheading for the slotted spoon will be 8215.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons and ladles with stainless steel handles... other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director