NY 883741

MARCH 25 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 883741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Raymond Wilkens
Expeditors International
150-10 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a "Heel Protector" and a "Seat Belt" from China.

Dear Mr. Wilkens:

In your letter dated March 10, 1993, on behalf of Reiner Associates Inc., Wallingford, CT, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a "Heel Protector" for women's or men's shoes, and illustrative literature for a "Seat Belt" for a child's car. The "Heel Protector" is made of 100 percent nylon with an elastic attached across the top and strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener for closure.

The applicable subheading for the "Heel Protector" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Seat Belt". Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. The sample should be representative of the "Seat Belt" in its imported condition. Will The nylon straps be cut to exact lengths and finished with buckle attached? Also, exactly what type of cars will these articles be used in? Are they pedal driven, chain- driven, motorized, etc.?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director