NY 883657

March 30, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-883657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Mr. Fred Goris
Fisher-Price, Inc.
636 Girard Ave.
East Aurora, N.Y. 14052

RE: The tariff classification of a toy dish cloth from China

Dear Mr. Goris:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is a toy dish cloth made of a poly/cotton blend material.
The cloth measures 8 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches square. All four sides are finished.
It will be imported in bulk and repack- aged here in the U.S. with a toy dish rack set.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire