NY 883636

March 24, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-883636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020

Mr. Ken Lacy
K & L International
1838 El Camino Real #111
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a musical toy from China

Dear Mr. Lacy:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 4, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : U.S. Trade Links

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Rap 'N' Tap Boom Box" is a plastic miniature representation of a hand held cassette player with speakers.
The item measures 3 1/2 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in height. The press of a button activates 15 seconds of rap music sound and a flicking light behind both speakers.
Three batteries, sized AG13, are included in the blister packed item.

HTS PROVISION : Toy musical instruments and apparatus

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.50.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire