NY 883588

March 19, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Jeffrey L. Benzin
Spice Island Imports
169 Hampshire Avenue
Elmhurst, IL 60126

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose furnishing from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Benzin:

In your letter dated March 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "Ikats", is a multi-purpose furnishing. The article is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 24 inches by 42-1/2 inches exclusive of a 1-3/4 inch fringe in the warp direction. It is blue, wine, white, and mustard in color with a complex design due to the ikat dyeing process. The article is primarily used as a decorative home furnishing and may be used as a wall hanging. As requested in your letter, the sample and pictures are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose furnishing will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The furnishing falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director