NY 883542

March 18, 1993

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 883542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's base metal ring from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style #1015 is a lady's gold electroplated base metal ring with
20 prong set glass crystal stones.

HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or plated with precious metal: Other:
Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.19.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 11% ad valorem

OTHER : Your sample is returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director