NY 883514

March 19, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.0000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of propiophenone (CAS# 93-55-0) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for propiophenone will be 2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire