NY 883480

March 29, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 883480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Steve McFarland
Global Promotions, Inc.
820 Livingston St.
P.O. Box 186
Tewksbury, MA 01876

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Mr. McFarland:

In your letter dated March 3, 1993, on behalf of Reebok, Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a cosmetic bag.

The sample submitted is a travel cosmetic bag constructed essentially of 100% acetate quilted fabric with a vinyl panel. It is lined with PVC and measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6" x 1 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

You have stated that the cosmetic bag will be imprinted with the "Reebok" logo and stocked with "Neutrogena Cosmetics" within the United States.

The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag essentially of 100% acetate woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director