NY 883351

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 883351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.4000

Ms. Luiz A. Camargo
P.O. Box 3510
Old San Juan Station
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-3510

RE: The tariff classification of Cosmetic Combs (natural wood) from Brazil.

Dear Mr Camargo:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of the following Cosmetic combs (natural wood):

Style#

PM 1000
PM 1100
PM 1200
PM 1300
PM 1400

The applicable subheading for the Cosmetic Combs will be 9615.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the other combs, valued over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.4000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director