NY 883331

March 24, 1993

CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 883331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.2000

Edward Genberg
J.B. International
833 S. Harvard Drive
Palatine, IL 60067

RE: The tariff classification of a Light Cartridge from Sweden

Dear Mr. Genberg:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Light Cartridge which is marketed under the name Shotlite is a training device for shotgun shooting. It consists of an optics tube, a ground lens with adjustment screws, a light bulb with an integrated lens, four "AA" batteries, an electronic micro switch, and a spring loaded "primer". This training device is inserted like a regular cartridge into the barrel of a break open shotgun. When the shotgun trigger is pulled a short flash of light is emitted onto the chosen target area giving the user instant information on the accuracy of each shot.

The applicable subheading for the Light Cartridge will be 9305.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories... of shotguns... other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director