NY 883075

March 22,1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 883075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Hsiou-Fang Drymiller
Roman, Inc.
555 Lawrence Avenue
Roselle, IL 60172-1599

RE: The tariff classification of domed ceramic statuettes from China.

Dear Mr. Drymiller:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are porcelain statuettes, measuring 2 5/8 inches high, shaped to depict various religious figures. Each statuette is glued to a wooden base and covered by a removable glass dome.

The applicable subheading for the domed ceramic statuettes will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director