NY 883050

March 15, 1993

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 883050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber microphone boot from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated January 27, 1993, on behalf of AT&T Co. General Business System, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The microphone boot is composed of EPDM rubber. The boot is placed over a microphone, after which the boot and microphone are placed into the housing of a telephone set. The boot creates an airtight seal and mechanically secures the microphone to the plastic housing.

The applicable subheading for the microphone boot will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director