NY 883017

March 15, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 883017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060

Mr. Ernest G. Criez
David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.
240 Valley Drive
Brisbane, California 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a paper envelope from Germany.

Dear Mr. Criez:

In your letter dated February 12, 1993, on behalf of your client, Gilmore Envelope Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a paper envelope, 3 5/8 inch by 3 1/2 inch, with flap, printed so as to dedicate it to use as a packing, shipping or marketing container for a trade-marked coated anti- reflective lens. The envelope has a liner which is either cellulose or a cellulose/poly mix, for additional protection of the lens.

The applicable subheading for the paper envelope described will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) packing containers, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire