United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The classification ruling issued is not in question.

However, following the author's review of the letter, we believe that a part of the marking advice is misleading. In the third paragraph on page 2, we stated that each upper had to be individually marked with the country of origin, which is correct, but we also indicated that this marking would "not necessarily" be unacceptable if it were in a place where it could not be seen by the retail purchaser. We had in mind that any marking in the import might be obliterated by the normal processing needed to produce the finished boot. However, Section 134.36 in the Customs Regulations (CR) negates the exemption for marking for "articles which are to be processed in the U. S. by the importer...if there is a reasonable method of marking which will not be obliterated, destroyed or permanently concealed by such processing."