NY 882975

March 3, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 882975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010

Mr. Camilo Raful
Ramatex International Corp.
101 Montgomery Street
Paterson, N.J. 07524

RE: The tariff classification of blankets from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Raful:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representatives samples and completed samples of blankets which are identified as style "Lanera" and "Siena". The "Lanera" style will be made of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. One completed blanket measures approximately 67 inches by 84 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch fringe at the end of the warp yarn. The second completed blanket measures approximately 51 inches by 77 inches and the edges are finished with capping. The "Lanera" style contains a plaid design and the surface is brushed.

The "Siena" style will be made of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent polyester woven fabric. The completed sample measures approximately 41-1/2 inches by 51 inches. It contains a jacquard woven design forming a bear. The surface is brushed and the edges are capped in a brown fabric. The representative sample is purple and black in color and contains a jacquard woven floral design. The edges are capped in black fabric and it is brushed on one side. The completed blanket will be imported in a plastic carry bag. As requested the samples are being returned.

In your letter you also inquire as to the marking information on the submitted samples. Some of the submitted samples are marked "Hecho en Mexico". Please note, Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law.. every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to na ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.".

Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets ( other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... woven. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

Items classified under the above subheading which are Textile mill products from Mexico are subject to a Countervailing Duty case (C-210-405).

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director