NY 882914

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 882914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8085

Ms. Jeanette Lingle
Logitech Inc.
6505 Kaiser Drive
Fremont, California 94555

RE: The tariff classification of a track-ball device from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lingle:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a "Bullseye" track-ball unit which is designed for use with keyboards for laptop computers. This track-ball input device is mounted inside the keyboard housing of a laptop computer, and is not designed for use as a free standing input unit. The track-ball device is used to control the placement of the cursor at data or menu selections on the computer screen, or at the place where data is to be input through the keyboard. The "Bullseye" track-ball unit measures approximately 3-inches long by 3 3/4-inches wide, and is mounted to the top plate of the keyboard housing. After assembly into the laptop keyboard housing, the ball mechanism protrudes through the keyboard housing, and is normally to the right of the keyboard.

The "Bullseye" track-ball device meets the definition of a "unit" as outlined in Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, since it is specially designed for use with an ADP machine, and it connects directly or indirectly to the central processing unit of the ADP system.

The applicable subheading for the "Bullseye" track-ball device will be 8471.92.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for input units suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines and units thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director