NY 882869

February 24, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8060

Ms. Judy Land
Kimoto & Co. Customs Brokers
8840 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a "Comtesse" handbag of horsehair from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Land:

In your letter dated February 5, 1993, on behalf of Comtesse Lederwaren/Adolf D. Kopp GMBH Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Comtesse" handbag of horsehair.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a "Comtesse" handbag with accessories consisting of a leather coin purse and a mirror with a leather backing. The exterior surface is constructed of horsehair with leather trim. It measures approximately 10" x 9 1/2" x 3 1/2". The bag is designed with double leather carry handles and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Comtesse" handbag of horsehair with accessories will be 4202.22.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director