NY 882863

MARCH 09 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Alexander L. Greene
Eurosport
431 U.S. 70-A East
Hillsborough, NC 27278

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mini-Soccer Uniform" from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Greene:

In your letter received by this office February 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Mini-Soccer Uniform" made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric in the shape of an uniform with an opening at the top. Extending from the opening is a plastic hanger. It is used in vehicles as a windshield decoration.

The applicable subheading for the "Mini-Soccer Uniform" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director