NY 882752

February 23, 1993

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-882752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expediters International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile clipboard from China

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services Inc., Benicia, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a memo clipboard which is designed for principal use in a motor vehicle. The article is called an Auto Note Clip w/Pen. The clipboard is made of plastic and it measures approximately 7 1/2 inches high by 3 1/8 inches wide. The article is composed of a pen, a pad, a rectangular portion (with clip) for holding the pad, plastic brackets for holding the pen, an elbow joint, and a suction cup that attaches to the interior surface of the front window. The memo clipboard may also be affixed to the motor vehicle dashboard.

The applicable subheading for the Auto Note Clip w/Pen will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director