NY 882729

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:113 882729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Mr. Harold Woodruff
The Carolina Cracker
P.O. Box 374
Garner, NC 27529

RE: The tariff classification of nutcracker parts from Mexico

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated February 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of bases and handles made of cast iron. After importation, they will be used in the assembly of nutcrackers. The finished nutcrackers are designed to be manually operated and to rest on a table.

The applicable subheading for the nutcracker parts will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal parts of hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kgs. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink . The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8210.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director