NY 882713

March 3, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. Michael E. Breyman
Import Manager/KN CIN
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1455 Jamike Drive, Suite 12
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a "Doll Bib" from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Breyman:

In your letter dated February 5, 1993, on behalf of Paperplains, Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Doll Bib" used as a tie-on package decoration. It is made of 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester knit fabric. It measures approximately 2 inches long by 4 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the "Doll Bib" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director