NY 882685

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:113 882685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of an orange juicer from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a manually operated plastic orange juicer. The juicer is designed to stand on a table during use. The orange half is placed between a descending top and a bottom reamer. When the handle is pulled down, the top forces the orange onto the reamer, extracting the juice.

The applicable subheading for the juicer will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director