NY 882675

February 23, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. John Gallinger
Mojo Marketing
1621 Enderby Avenue
Delta, British Columbia, Canada V4L 1S9

RE: The tariff classification of the "Ad...Vantage Holder" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Gallinger

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ad...Vantage Holder is designed to display advertisements. It consists of two vinyl sheets sealed together at one end by a narrow adhesive strip. An advertisement can be placed between the two vinyl sheets. The holder has holes punched in it so that it can be hung for display.

The applicable subheading for the Ad...Vantage Holder will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director