NY 882668

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. Michael E. Welsh
Welsh Company International, Inc.
2775 East Main Street
Danville, IN 46122

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bag-Brella" from China.

Dear Mr. Welsh:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Bag-Brella" made of woven nylon fabric with a metal chain around the bottom seam for weight and to keep the item from flying off. Attached to one side is a tubular knitted fabric, that is used to affixed the article to any club. It has a woven textile strap that has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners. The article is used to cover golf clubs while the golfer is playing in the rain.

At the present time this merchandise is not subject to any visa or quota requirements.

The applicable subheading for the "Bag-Brella" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director