NY 882666

February 9, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0015

Ms. Margarita Rios
R & S Auto Air Corp.
P.O. Box 3228
Guaynabo, P.R. 00970

RE: The tariff classification of dichlorodifluoromethane (CAS# 75-71-8) from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Rios:

In your letter dated February 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for dichlorodifluoromethane will be 2903.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Global Change Division. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S. W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 233-9131.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire