NY 882642

February 09, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 882642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.20.4200

Mr. Steve Lundberg
Intermountain Scientific Corp.
1610 South Main, Suite H
Bountiful, Utah 84010

RE: The tariff classification of a Multiblotter System from France.

Dear Mr. Lundberg:

In your letter dated February 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Labimap Multiblotter System is designed to perform gel electrophoresis of DNA or RNA simultaneously on four gel-membrane cassette sets, followed by the transfer of the separated material on to the membrane. Pre-digested samples (up to 96) from a microtitre plate and size markers (up to 12) are automatically loaded on the gel. Electrophoresis is carried out at a constant voltage for sample migration. The migrated samples are electro- transferred on to the membranes.

The applicable subheading for the Labimap Multiblotter System will be 9027.20.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrophoresis instruments, not incorporating an optical or other measuring device. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director