NY 882473

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Robert Michael Farley dba Bolsa Del Sol
1744 W. Alabama #E
Houston, TX 77098

RE: The tariff classification of a utility tote bag of polypropylene from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Farley:

In your undated letter, received in this office February 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a utility tote bag of polypropylene.

The sample submitted is a double handle, open top, multi- purpose utility tote bag constructed of polypropylene textile material with plastic piping along the edges. The bag measures approximately 13 1/2 inches by 11 1/2 inches with 5 inch gussets. You have indicated that the bag will be manufactured in a variety of shapes and sizes.

The applicable subheading for the utility tote bag of polypropylene textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director