NY 882412

February 23, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 882412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a "Poly Wall Decoration" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creation Unlimited, Monterey Park, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Poly Wall Decoration". The sample marked #1 is constructed of a decorative plastic molding with designs. Attached to the top is a nylon braided cord which is intertwined to form a design. At the bottom of the plastic molding is a nylon braided cord that is intertwined into a design with two tassels.

The applicable subheading for the sample marked #1 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director