NY 882359

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a mesh drawstring travel bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of Discovery Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a mesh drawstring travel bag.

The sample submitted, described as a "Mesh Bag", is a mesh drawstring travel bag constructed of man-made textile material designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The bag measures approximately 12 inches by 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the mesh drawstring travel bag of textile man-made material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director