NY 882347

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:240 882347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000

Mr. James A. Wechsler
Paradigm Technologies, Inc.
P.O. Box 58081
Salt Lake City, Ut 841158

RE: The tariff classification of heavy isotope labeled amino acids from Russia

Dear Mr. Wechsler:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The compounds listed below are amino acids in which the usual isotopes of nitrogen (nitrogen-14) and carbon (carbon-12) have been replaced by heavy isotopes (nitrogen-15 and carbon- 13). Nitrogen-15 and Carbon-13 are not radioactive, however, they are stable isotopes of nitrogen and carbon.

The applicable HTS subheading for L-Ornithine 15N and 13C, L-Proline 15N and 13C, L-Threonine 15N and 13C, L-Proline 13C and L-Glutamic acid 15N will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director