NY 882341

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 882341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.,
8054 East Garvey Ave., # 200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creation Unlimited you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, is a wallhanging made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. It is comprised of a piece of woven fabric affixed to two pieces of wood, and it measures approximately 6-3/4 inches by 21-1/4 inches. The top portion has a nylon braid tie string which will be used to hang the wallhanging, and the front portion is printed with oriental lettering.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.,0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director