NY 882233

February 2, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8: 234 882233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Mr. Ed. Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of a printed menu, (wine list) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated January 19, 1993, on behalf of your client, Hotel Printing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a 6-page printed wine list, of an establishment named "Le Mascaron", staple-bound and loosely held in a textile covered paperboard cover, by a gold-colored textile cord with tassels at its ends. The wine list is organized by type, with the name, country of origin and price per bottle or half-bottle, of each grade of wine within the type, available at the establishment.

The applicable subheading for the printed wine list, as described, will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director