NY 882177

February 9, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 882177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 5609.00.3000

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of "Knottings" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creation Unlimited, Monterey Park, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Knottings" made of nylon braided cords that are intertwined into various designs. One is made of a plastic ring with braided cords completely covering the ring. It has a loop at the top and two textile tassels at the bottom. The other two, the nylon braided cords are intertwined into some type of design.

The applicable subheading for the "Knottings" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director