NY 882106

February 8, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 882106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3911.90.5010

Ms. Minnie Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of "Epomin" polyethyleneimine, in liquid form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Epomin" polyethyleneimine is a water-soluble synthetic polymer which is used as a water treating agent, chelating agent, adhesive, fiber treating agent, enzyme fixing agent, etc., in many important industrial fields.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3911.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysufones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: other: other: thermoplastic. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire