NY 882093

January 27, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N6:351 882093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040

Ms. Karen Anarumo
The Donna Karan Company
555 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered patch from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Anarumo:

In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an octagon-shaped 100% polyester embroidered patch. There is no style number indicated on the sample. The words "DKNY Sports Club 93" and an eagle design are embroidered in a circular-shaped design on the center of motif's nonwoven ground fabric. The patch has a maximum dimension of 3 inches. In your letter, you state that similar patches with different designs and wording will also be imported from Hong Kong. We will not be able to rule on similar embroidered motifs without receiving a sample of each item.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered patch will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire