NY 882073

February 8, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 9506.29.0040

Ms. Loretta Kruse
Anthony Villanueva & Co., Inc.
9375 Customhouse Plaza - Suite J
San Diego, CA 92173

RE: The tariff classification of a utility pouch and a sausage casing pouch from Mexico.

Dear Ms Kruse:

In your letter dated January 11, 1993, on behalf of Neozun Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling a utility pouch and a sausage casing pouch.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows:

Item #1 is a belt pouch of man-made textile materials. The item is a utility pouch having an adjustable plastic buckle closure and a 2" wide webbed belt loop sewn on the back. The belt pouch may have a lead shot filled rubberized pouch placed within it, or it may be used as a utility pouch. The belt pouch is meant to be an optional accessory to the scuba belt.

Item #2, based on description and finished sample submitted, it appears the 2nd item described as a "pouch sewn on three sides" is an unfinished sausage casing pouch, part of the completed scuba belt. The component is imported sewn on three sides and open on one. It is filled with lead shot and sewn to the webbed belt with buckle in the U.S. to form a completed scuba belt.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the utility pouch of man-made textile material, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other . The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the sausage casing pouch, will be 9506.29.0040, HTS, which provides for Articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports... or outdoor games...: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water- sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other. The duty rate will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.29.0040, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director