NY 881907

February 4, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Ms. Jill C. Lobdell
K & M Associates, LP
P.O. Box 9567
425 Dexter Street
Providence, RI 02940-9567

RE: The tariff classification of water bottle carriers from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lobdell:

In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on water bottle carriers.

You have submitted two samples, identified as item #1, "the old and new style" of water bottle carriers similar to a holster in design. The new style is partially lined with mesh and has a removable nylon coin purse and metal key ring attached to the shoulder strap. Both items are constructed of strips of man- made material (polypropylene). They measure approximately 5 1/2 inches in width and 10 1/2 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, "the old and new style" of water bottle carriers of man-made material, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director